Leadership

PATRON

 

Justine Summers (Former Principal of The Australian Ballet)

 

LIFE MEMBERS

  • Nicole Ashfield (2006)
  • Leslie Beattie (Deceased)
  • Avril Binzer (Deceased)
  • Anna Boland (2014)
  • Pamela Broadbent (2007)
  • Donna Burland (2019)
  • Penny Butler (2009)
  • Dorothy Cowie (Deceased)
  • Andrea Dalton (2010)
  • Kevin Hartas (Deceased)
  • Sarah Herbig (2000)
  • Tracey Jonsson (2013)
  • Margaret Kirkness (1999)
  • Stephen Kwok (2009)
  • Pamela Lennon (2008)
  • Karen Malek (2012)
  • Elsie Mitchell (Deceased)
  • Francis Naylor (Deceased)
  • Jennifer Powell (2001)
  • John Powell (2011)
  • Barbara Proudman (2011)
  • Rhonda Sayer (2008)
  • Justine Summers (2009)
  • Janelle Smith (2011)
  • Helen Wilkie (Deceased)
  • Cheryl Witchell (2012)

PRESIDENTS

  • Sarah Herbig 1991 – 1994
  • Jennifer Powell 1994 – 1995
  • Pamela Broadbent 1995 – 1999
  • Andrea Dalton 1999 – 2006
  • Anna Boland 2006 – 2007
  • Karen Malek 2007 – 2017
  • Leah Belford 2017 – current

AVRIL BINZER AWARD

Annual Members Award for outstanding contribution to Australian Teachers of Dancing

  • Nicole Ashfield 2006
  • Margaret Kirkness 2007
  • Jennifer Powell 2008
  • Pamela Broadbent 2009
  • Rhonda Sayer 2010
  • Penny Butler 2011
  • Andrea Dalton 2012
  • Janelle Smith 2013
  • Sarah Herbig 2014
  • Cheryl Witchell 2015
  • Donna Burland 2016
  • Tracey Jonsson 2017
  • Karen Malek 2018
  • Mom Luang Preeyapun Sridhavat 2019

BOARD OF DIRECTORS – AUSTRALIAN TEACHERS OF DANCING LTD

  • President:  Leah Belford (QLD)
  • First Vice President:  Cheryl Witchell (VIC)
  • Company Secretary: Tracey Jonsson (QLD) 
  • Treasurer: Helen Weissenberger (QLD)
  • Director: Siobhan Muir (QLD)
  • Director: Penny Butler (VIC)
  • Director:  Anna Boland (VIC)
  • Director: Janelle Smith  (NSW)

BOARD OF DIRECTORS – AUSTRALIAN TEACHERS OF DANCING INTERNATIONAL P/L

  • President:  Kaye Emmett
  • Company Secretary:  Tracey Jonsson
  • Director:  Shana Roberts

STATE ORGANISERS

  • New South Wales: TBC
  • Queensland: Nicole Ashfield
  • Victoria: Beth Sherriff
  • Western Australia:  Michelle Ginbey
  • Tasmania: enquiries to Company Secretary
  • South Australia: enquiries to Company Secretary

 EXAMINERS

  • Marnie Armstrong
  • Nicole Ashfield
  • Hayley Ashfield-Predl
  • Elizabeth Barritt
  • Leah Belford
  • Penny Butler
  • Andrea Dalton
  • Simone Dawson
  • Kaye Emmett
  • Selina Holdstock
  • Belinda Kirkness
  • Margaret Kirkness
  • Karen Malek
  • Tania Macleod
  • Siobhan Muir
  • Heidi O’Hehir
  • Danielle Small
  • Janelle Smith
  • Cheryl Witchell
  • Shelly Lo

 STATE SECRETARIES

  • New South Wales: Belinda Kirkness
  • Queensland:  Tracey Jonsson
  • Victoria: Vacant 

It’s not just about learning to dance, it’s about feeling healthier and happier, while expressing myself and being part of an incredible community.

CONTACTS

Phone Numbers:

1800 106 227 (if calling within Australia)
+61 7 32002198 (if calling from overseas or mobile)

 

Email:

Company Secretary: secretary@atod.net.au
Examinations: exams@atod.net.au

 

RTO (no. 31624)

Email:  rto@atod.net.au

Quick Links

 

About

 

Systems of Training

 

RTO

 

ATODI

 

Events

 

Contact

Support the businesses that support us:

© 2020 ATOD | Disclaimer | Privacy Statement | Partner Enrolments